Charitable Contributions

Article ID: 103298  

Question
How do I enter a deduction for charitable contributions if I am not itemizing deductions on Schedule A?

Answer

New for the 2020 tax return:

If you don't itemize deductions on Schedule A (Form 1040), you (or you and your spouse if filing jointly) can take a charitable deduction of up to $300 for cash contributions made in 2020 to organizations that are religious, charitable, educational, scientific, or literary in purpose. See Pub. 526 for more information on the types of organizations that qualify. A deduction can't be taken for a contribution to an organization described in IRC 509(a)(3) or for the establishment of a new, or maintenance of an existing, donor advised fund. Also, contributions of noncash property and contributions carried forward from prior years don't qualify for this deduction. See the Instructions for Schedule A and Pub. 526 for more information on those types of contributions. Enter the total amount of your contributions on line 10b. Don't enter more than $300.


Article Details
Views: 847 Created on: Nov 30, 2020