Get the POWER of PRO!
Support Center > Knowledge base> Article: Colorado Investment Credit For Employers Who Provide Child Care Facilities For Employees

Colorado Investment Credit For Employers Who Provide Child Care Facilities For Employees

Article ID: 34714 Email Print
Question
Colorado Investment Credit For Employers Who Provide Child Care Facilities For Employees

Answer

INVESTMENT CREDIT FOR EMPLOYERS WHO PROVIDE CHILD CARE FACILITIES FOR EMPLOYEES

Employers who provide child care facilities for the benefit of their employees can claim an investment tax credit. The tax credit is equal to 10% of the employer’s investment during the tax year in qualified tangible personal property to be used in the operation of the child care facility. The facility must be incidental to the employer’s business and must be licensed pursuant to Section 26-6-104 C.R.S. [§39-22-517(2) C.R.S.]

https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/sites/default/files/Income7.pdf


related articles

Article Details
Views: 248 Created on: Jun 15, 2013
Date updated: Aug 17, 2015
Posted in: STATES, Colorado

Poor Outstanding