Get the POWER of PRO!
Support Center > Knowledge base> Article: What is the Georgia Qualified Caregiving Expenses Credit?

What is the Georgia Qualified Caregiving Expenses Credit?

Article ID: 34457 Email Print
Question
What is the Georgia Qualified Caregiving Expenses Credit?

Answer

O.C.G.A. 48-7-29.2 provides for a qualified caregiving expense credit. This is a credit of 10% of the qualified caregiving expenses for a qualifying family member. The credit cannot exceed $150. The requirements are as follows:

  1. Qualified caregiving expenses are defined as home health agency services, personal care services, personal care attendant services, homemaker services, adult day care, respite care, or health care equipment and other supplies which are determined to be medically necessary by a physician.
  2. Qualified caregiving expenses do not include expenses that were subtracted to arrive at Georgia net taxable income or with respect to any qualified caregiving expenses for which amounts were excluded from Georgia net taxable income.
  3. The caregiving services must be purchased or obtained from an organization or individual not related to the taxpayer or the qualifying family member.
  4. The qualifying family member must be at least age 62 or be determined disabled by the Social Security Administration. A qualifying family member is defined as the taxpayer or an individual who is related to the taxpayer by blood, marriage or adoption.
  5. There is no carryover or carryback available.
  6. The credit cannot exceed the taxpayers income tax liability.

For more information, see Regulation 560-7-8-.43, which is located on the Georgia Website.


related articles

Article Details
Views: 912 Created on: Jun 15, 2013
Date updated: Aug 25, 2014

Poor Outstanding