Get the POWER of PRO!
Support Center > Knowledge base> Article: Iowa Military Income

Iowa Military Income

Article ID: 34404 Email Print
Question
Iowa Military Income

Answer

Effective for taxable years beginning on or after 1 January 2011, all military pay received by active duty or reserve members of the Armed Forces is excluded from Iowa State income tax.

The military pay exclusion applies to all military members who claim Iowa as their state of legal residence, regardless of where the member is stationed.

MILITARY RETIREMENT BENEFITS EXCLUSION FROM IOWA INCOME TAX

Legislation Enacted

Governor Branstad signed Senate File 303 on May 26, 2014, which provides for the exclusion of military retirement benefits from Iowa individual income tax retroactive to the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2014. 

The exclusion also applies to military survivor benefits received under 10 U.S.C. 1447.  The exemption is available for both residents and nonresidents of Iowa.  

The exemption is in addition to the general $6,000/$12,000 pension exclusion available for Iowa individual income tax for taxpayers 55 years of age or older.  

For example, if a married individual age 65 receives $20,000 in military retirement pay and $25,000 in pension income from John Deere, that individual will be able to exclude $32,000 ($20,000 plus $12,000) of pension income on their Iowa income tax return. 

Retroactive to January 1, 2014

Because the change is retroactive to January 1, 2014, individuals receiving military retirement benefits may immediately change or eliminate the amount of Iowa tax being withheld on their military pension. 


related articles

Article Details
Views: 402 Created on: Jun 15, 2013
Date updated: Nov 11, 2014

Poor Outstanding