Get the POWER of PRO!
Support Center > Knowledge base> Article: Wisconsin Medical Care Insurance

Wisconsin Medical Care Insurance

Article ID: 33587 Email Print
Question
Wisconsin Medical Care Insurance

Answer

Medical Care Insurance

You may be able to subtract all or a portion of the cost of your medical care insurance. “Medical care insurance” means a medical care insurance policy that covers you, your spouse, and dependents and provides surgical, medical, hospital, major medical, or other health service coverage (including dental insurance). If you are receiving social security benefits, the amount paid for medical care insurance includes the amount deducted from your monthly benefit for Medicare insurance (for example, Parts B and D). It does not include premiums for:

  • Long-term care insurance,
  • Life insurance policies,
  • Policies providing payment for loss of earnings,
  • Policies for loss of life, limb, sight, etc.,
  • Policies that pay you a guaranteed amount each week for a stated number of weeks if you are hospitalized for sickness or injury,
  • The part of your car insurance premiums that provides medical insurance coverage for all persons injured in or by your car, or
  • Medical care insurance if you elected to pay these premiums with tax-free distributions from a retirement plan. In this case, the premiums would have been paid directly to the insurance provider by the retirement plan.


CAUTION Do not include insurance premiums paid by an employer unless the premiums are included as wages in box 1 of your Form W-2. Premiums that are deducted pre-tax are not included in box 1 of your Form W‑2. The amount of employer-provided medical insurance that is identified on your W‑2 in Box 12 with Code DD cannot be included in the subtraction for medical care insurance.


If you participate in your employer’s fringe benefit cafeteria plan and agree to a voluntary salary reduction in return for a medical care insurance benefit, you may not consider the amount of your salary reduction an amount you paid for medical care insurance. You cannot subtract premiums paid with money that has not been included in your gross income. Such programs may be known as, for example, flexible spending accounts, employee reimbursement accounts, etc. Some employers may identify these amounts on your pay stubs as Internal Revenue Code sec. 125 or as a pre-tax deduction.
When completing line 1 of Worksheet 1 or 2, if you purchased the insurance through an Exchange, the amount you paid is the amount paid after your premium was reduced for any advance payment of the premium assistance credit.


If you are self-employed, complete Worksheet 1. (Note If you are self-employed and deducted 100% of your medical care insurance cost on line 29 of your federal Form 1040 as a self-employed health insurance deduction, do not complete Worksheet 1 or 2. No additional deduction is allowed.)


related articles

Article Details
Views: 538 Created on: Jun 15, 2013
Date updated: Aug 25, 2015
Posted in: STATES, Wisconsin

Poor Outstanding