SIMPLE. FAST. ACCURATE
Support Center > Knowledge base> Article: Indiana Civil Service Annuity Deduction

Indiana Civil Service Annuity Deduction

Article ID: 60103 Email Print
Question
Indiana Civil Service Annuity Deduction

Answer

If the income on Indiana Schedule A, Section 1, line 11B includes federal civil service annuity payments, you may be eligible to take a deduction if you were at least 62 years of age by the end of the tax year and/or are a surviving spouse of a civil service annuitant.

For each civil service annuitant, the deduction is limited to:

• the lesser of the taxable amount of civil service annuity income included in federal adjusted gross income or $16,000,

• less all amounts of Social Security income and tier 1 and tier 2 Railroad Retirement income (issued by the Railroad Retirement Board) received by the civil service annuitant (as reported on federal Form 1040/1040SR, lines 4a and 5a),

• multiplied by the ratio of civil service annuity income taxable to Indiana as compared to all taxable civil service annuity income.

 

Surviving Spouse

A surviving spouse may be eligible to claim this deduction. There is no age requirement for the surviving spouse.

You must maintain Form CSA 1099-R with your records as the department can require you to provide it at a later date.

For more information about this deduction see Income Tax Information Bulletin #6 at www.in.gov/dor/3650.htm. Enter code 601 on Schedule C under line 11 if claiming this deduction.

 


related articles

Article Details
Views: 2086 Created on: Jun 15, 2013
Date updated: Dec 06, 2019
Posted in: States, Indiana

Poor Outstanding